Privacy Policy


Wesley Community Furniture takes your privacy very seriously. This privacy policy tells you what personal data we collect, how we use it, and your rights relating to our use of your data. If you have any questions, comments or requests in relation to this privacy policy, your personal data, or data protection generally, please write to us at:

Data Protection
Wesley Community Furniture
St Wilfrid's Hall
Birchvale Close
Manchester
M15 5BJ
or email us at info@thewesley.org.uk

Who we are

Wesley Community Furniture is a social enterprise with company number 5939287; we are a registered charity number 1116806.

We will process any personal information we collect about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Overview

Data protection legislation applies to ‘personal data’ (data that relates to a living individual such as a name, home address or mobile telephone number) and regulates how that data is collected, held and processed. Data protection in the UK is currently governed, from the 25th May 2018, by the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

For the purposes of the GDPR, WCF is the ‘data controller’ of the personal data of WCF users (i.e. the organisation that is responsible for and controls the processing of, that personal data).

WCF believes that you ultimately own and should have control over your personal data

What do the following terms mean?

In this privacy policy, references to:

  • The “Website” means the website located at www.thewesley.org.uk
  • “We”, “us” and “WCF” mean Wesley Community Furniture.
  • “You” means you in your capacity as a WCF user.
  • “user” means a service user (donor, customer/client or Wesley volunteer/placement) and, in this instance, includes WCF paid staff.

Your data

Why we use your information

We will only use your information where we have a legal basis to do so and will always respect your rights.

Where we use your information, it is generally because you have consented to us doing so [by providing name, address, telephone etc] in order to provide a service to you [such as a collection or delivery], or because we consider we have a legitimate interest to do so.

Where we rely on a legitimate interest to use your information, we will always ensure that this is done in a way so as not to be intrusive and that respects your rights. Other reasons may include using information because we have a legal obligation to do so or because we have to fulfil contractual obligations.

What personal data do we process?

We process the following types of personal data about you when you use WCF:-

  • Name, address and contact number – if you are a donor or customer (usually because you have booked a van slot), and the date(s) of that arrangement
  • The items you donated
  • Whether you are a Gift Aid donor or not
  • Name, address, contact details and other personal-history details – if you apply to be a volunteer/trainee or employee

How do we use your personal data?

We will use your personal data in order to deliver the WCF service to you. This includes using your personal data to:-

  • To respond to or fulfil any requests, complaints or queries you make to us.
  • To allow us to check back with you if there are any queries we may have after we have fulfilled the initial booking – or where there has been a problem.
  • With volunteers/staff, to contact your ‘Emergency Contact’ or respond to special medication needs in the event of accident or illness etc [from Personal Details supplied]
  • We will also, occasionally, analyse data we collect to see how we are performing or to improve our service – notably so that we ensure that other potential donors or clients know of our service; for this we review data in an anonymous form ie postcodes which reveal ‘coverage’ and can identify which areas we are under-performing in. We also work out total tonnages collected, households helped etc.

If you have contacted us by e-mail in relation to a collection or volunteering opportunity etc, we may use your email address to contact you from time to time about changes to the WCF service, to confirm with you when you register your interest in a volunteering opportunity and notify you when an opportunity comes up.

We also may use the information collected automatically, such as your IP address and information stored via cookies, to gather statistics about the number of people who visit www.thewesley.org.uk and to customise its content, layout and services. We may share this information, on an aggregate and anonymised basis, with third parties to help us improve WCF and better serve our users.

If you contact us directly, including volunteer application forms, we will use the information you give to us to handle your enquiry or request. This may include responding to your query or feedback, or sending you relevant information. We may also keep a record of conversations we have with you, the feedback you provide and any marketing or support materials we send out to you. This can help us to handle queries more efficiently.

When you register your interest in a volunteering opportunity, we will keep your information secure and confidential, as we do with donor or customer/client details.

How long we keep your data

Donors: your details are automatically removed from our database if you have not donated items for more than six years. Customer/client information on the database is anonymous, being restricted to a street number and postcode – and is removed from our database after six years.
Employee and volunteer details are kept for six years (after leaving WCF).

Disclosure to third parties

We do not disclose your details to any third parties.

We will disclose your personal data if we reasonably believe we are required to do so by law, regulation or other government authority or to protect the rights and property of WCF, or the public. We may also cooperate with law enforcement agencies in any official investigation and we may disclose your personal data to the relevant agency or authority in doing so.

Your data-rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) you have the following rights:

  • Information Right – the right to receive the information contained in this policy and our data collection Privacy Procedure, about the way we process your personal data.
  • Personal Data Access Right – the right to know that we are processing your personal data and, in most circumstances, to have a copy of the personal data of yours that we hold. You can also ask for certain other details such as what purpose we process your data for and how long we hold it.
  • Personal Data Correction Right – you have the right to request that we correct inaccurate data or complete incomplete data that we hold on you.
  • Personal Data Erasure Right – known as the right to be forgotten: in certain circumstances you may request that we erase your personal data held by us.
  • Personal Data Restriction Right – you have the right to restrict the way we process your personal data in certain circumstances, for example if you contest the accuracy of the data, if our processing is unlawful, to pursue legal claims, where we are relying on legitimate interests to process data
  • Data Processing Objection Right – you have the right to object to us processing your data for (i) direct marketing purposes (ii) research or statistical purposes and (iii) purposes of profiling related to direct marketing or based on our legitimate interests
  • Data Portability Right – you have the right to receive a copy of certain personal data or to have it transferred to another organisation in some circumstances

Right to Withdraw Consent at any time

Where we use your personal information based on your prior consent, such as where you have given us permission to send you marketing communications by email, mobile messaging or by direct message on social media, you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us [postal communication is exempt under GDPR].

Right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)

You have the right to be confident that WCF handles your personal information responsibly and in line with good practice.

If you have a concern about the way we are handling your information, then in the first instance you should raise this with us. We will take your concern seriously and work with you to try to resolve it. However, if you are still unhappy with our response you can raise a concern with the ICO, the UK data protection regulator - see the link below for details:

ico.org.uk

Links to other sites

WCF’s website may contain links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by WCF. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites.

We encourage you to be aware when you leave our website and to read the privacy statements on the other websites that you visit.

Cookies

Cookies are a common Internet technology. Many websites use cookies to provide useful features for their users. Cookies are small files that are written or downloaded to your computer’s hard drive when you access a website.

How do we use Cookies?

We use cookies to store and quickly retrieve login information on your computer and provide data that we can use to improve the quality of the WCF service.

When someone visits our website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of our website. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone: it is strictly anonymous.

We use Google Analytics to help analyse use of our website. This analytical tool uses ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for us.

We will not (and will not allow any third party) to use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our website.

Disabling and enabling cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings on your internet browser. www.wikihow.com/Disable-Cookies tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, please note you may not be able to take full advantage of the functionality of WCF or our website if you do so.

Security and confidentiality

The security of your personal data depends on the protection of your account password. Please do not disclose your account password to unauthorised people.

WCF uses industry standard technology designed to help keep your personal data safe. Please bear in mind though, that it is impossible for WCF to guarantee that impenetrable security measures are in place.

For example, we cannot control any illegal and/or unforeseen activity of other users that may allow them to get around the privacy or security settings on the website. Consequently, you acknowledge that there are circumstances in which your personal data may be accessed by unauthorised persons.

WCF also takes appropriate organisational and security measures to safeguard your personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction, or damage. Our objective is to protect your personal data as follows:

  • Access to your personal data is permitted only to those WCF employees that need to access the information for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy
  • All of WCF's systems, hardware and software used in relation to your personal data are kept secure in accordance with standard industry practiced.
  • All WCF employees are informed of their obligations under the GDPR and the restrictions in place on their use of the personal data.
  • All WCF servers are hosted within the European Union (EU) using GDPR-compliant hosting facilities that meet industry security standards.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you by means of a notice on our website.

This privacy policy was last updated on 10th August 2018